CEO 25-4—June 11, 2025
[…] ____________________________________
Luis M. Fusté, Chair
[1]Commission staff provided letters to you concerning your inquiry on April 4, 2025, and April 15, 2025. This advisory opinion is based on the information that you initially provided during the drafting of those letters, as well as on further information that you subsequently provided during the preparation of this opinion. The guidance in this opinion supersedes any earlier recommendations provided in the letters.
[2]Section 112.3185(3), Florida Statutes, which is a separate subsection of the statute, prohibits you from accepting any employment or contractual relationship with a business entity that is "in connection with any contract in which [you] participated personally and substantially through decision, approval, disapproval, recommendation, rendering of advice, or investigation while an officer or employee." The Commission has limited its interpretation of this list of activities to the procurement process. See CEO 00-6 and CEO 83-8. Here, from what you indicate, you were not involved in procuring the Department's contract with the vendor.