CEO 25-4—June 11, 2025
[…] As explained below, under your unique set of facts, it does not appear the restrictions in Section 112.3185, Florida Statutes, will apply were you to accept the employment offer, but you would be prohibited for two years under Section 112.313(9)(a)4., Florida Statutes, from making any type of representation to your former agency on the vendor's behalf.1
Turning first to Section 112.3185, Florida Statutes, that statute contains several prohibitions of which the most relevant to your inquiry is Section 112.3185(4), Florida Statutes,2 which states:
An agency employee may not, within 2 years after retirement or termination, have or hold any employment or contractual relationship with any business entity other than an agency in connection with any contract for contractual services which was within his or her responsibility while an employee. If the agency employee's position is eliminated and his or her duties are performed by the business entity, this subsection may be waived by the agency head through prior written approval for a particular employee if the agency head determines that the best interests of the state will be served thereby.
The provision prohibits you from being employed with any business entity for two years after you resign from the Department when your employment is related to a contract for contractual services that fell within your responsibilities while at the Department.